The ESL Application Packet can be printed out as a PDF file, completed by the applicant,
and mailed to the school. You may also obtain this information by calling or writing to our office. These forms are required for admission to Accel Academy and for obtaining the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status (Form I-20). If you have any questions or need additional information as you fill out the forms,
please contact us :
ACCEL ACADEMY
TEL ...........1-215-635-5780
E-MAIL.....information@accel-academy.com
International applicants who need an I-20 form will not be considered until all of their admissions documents are properly submitted.
Listed below are I-20 certification requirements:
Transcripts
- Middle/High School students
(Submit official school transcripts for last two years with English translation.)
 
Affidavit of Support
-This form must be completed by your financial sponsor.
 
Bank Statement
-Your sponsor will need to provide an official bank statement on bank letterhead to verify that he/she has sufficient funds to cover the costs for tuition, living expenses, and other fees for the first year. Bank balances should be specified in U.S. dollars.
 
Transfer Authorization
-Students already studying in the U.S. on an F-1 visa must have permission from the International Student Advisor at their current institution to transfer.
 
For admission to Accel Academy, submit all completed Application Packet materials by the appropriate deadline with your application fee of $120.00. The application fee is non-refundable.
Once all appropriate application materials are received, Accel Academy will review your academic and financial information and notify you in writing of your admission status.
Accel Academy has been authorized by Federal law to enroll international students since 1996. As of January 2003, we are further authorized to utilize the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) for this purpose.
Foreign students must meet specific requirements to get and maintain the student (F-1) visa. For further information regarding F-1 visas or I-20 Certificates of Eligibility